Mock Test – JEE Main – Physics- Laws of Motion

Q1.

A block of mass 5 kg is on a rough horizontal surface (μ = 0.2). Force 20 N is applied. Acceleration of block:

A) 0 m/s²
B) 1 m/s²
C) 2 m/s²
D) 4 m/s²


Q2.

A body of mass 10 kg is on a frictionless horizontal table. Two forces of 30 N and 40 N act at right angles. Acceleration of the body:

A) 5 m/s²
B) 7 m/s²
C) 10 m/s²
D) 12 m/s²


Q3.

Two blocks 2 kg and 3 kg are connected by a string on a frictionless table. Force F = 10 N is applied on 3 kg block. Tension in the string:

A) 4 N
B) 6 N
C) 8 N
D) 10 N


Q4.

A block slides down an inclined plane θ = 30°, μ = 0.1, g = 10 m/s². Acceleration of the block:

A) 3 m/s²
B) 5 m/s²
C) 7 m/s²
D) 8 m/s²


Q5.

A body of mass m is in a lift accelerating upward with acceleration a. Apparent weight:

A) mg
B) m(g–a)
C) m(g+a)
D) mg/a


Q6.

Two blocks m₁=2 kg, m₂=3 kg connected over frictionless pulley. m₂ hanging vertically. Find acceleration:

A) 2 m/s²
B) 3 m/s²
C) 4 m/s²
D) 5 m/s²


Q7.

Coefficient of friction between block and surface is μ. Minimum horizontal force to start motion:

A) μmg
B) mg/μ
C) μ/mg
D) mg


Q8.

A block on horizontal surface, frictionless. Two forces 10 N and 10 N act at angle 60°. Acceleration:

A) 10 m/s²
B) 5 m/s²
C) 17.3 m/s²
D) 15 m/s²


Q9.

Two blocks connected by light string, 5 kg and 10 kg. Pulley frictionless. Horizontal surface frictionless. Force F = 30 N on 10 kg block. Acceleration:

A) 2 m/s²
B) 3 m/s²
C) 4 m/s²
D) 5 m/s²


Q10.

A 5 kg block slides down plane θ = 45°, μ = 0.3. Acceleration:

A) 2.1 m/s²
B) 3.35 m/s²
C) 4.5 m/s²
D) 5 m/s²


Q11.

A rope passes over smooth pulley. Masses m₁=2 kg, m₂=4 kg. Tension in string:

A) 8 N
B) 10 N
C) 12 N
D) 16 N


Q12.

Block of mass 2 kg pulled by 20 N along horizontal surface, μ = 0.1. Acceleration:

A) 8 m/s²
B) 9 m/s²
C) 10 m/s²
D) 11 m/s²


Q13.

A man of mass m stands in a lift accelerating downward at g/2. Normal force on him:

A) mg
B) mg/2
C) 3mg/2
D) mg/3


Q14.

A mass m is on wedge of angle θ. Wedge accelerates horizontally with a. Frictionless. Find normal force:

A) mg cosθ
B) mg / cosθ
C) mg√(1 + tan²θ)
D) mg / sinθ


Q15.

A car rounds a curve radius 50 m at 20 m/s. Mass of car = 1000 kg. Frictionless: centripetal force required:

A) 4000 N
B) 8000 N
C) 8000√3 N
D) 4000√3 N


Q16.

Two blocks on smooth horizontal surface connected by spring constant k=100 N/m. Masses 2 kg each. Pulled apart slightly, acceleration of each mass:

A) 10 m/s²
B) 25 m/s²
C) 5 m/s²
D) 50 m/s²


Q17.

Block on rough plane μ=0.2, inclined 30°. Find limiting force to prevent sliding up:

A) 30 N
B) 50 N
C) 40 N
D) 60 N


Q18.

A body of mass m slides down vertical circular track radius R from rest at top. Speed at bottom:

A) √(2gR)
B) √(gR)
C) 2gR
D) gR


Q19.

A pulley system has m₁=5 kg on table, m₂=2 kg hanging. μ=0.1 between m₁ and table. Find acceleration:

A) 1 m/s²
B) 2 m/s²
C) 3 m/s²
D) 4 m/s²


Q20.

Two blocks 3 kg and 2 kg connected over smooth pulley. 3 kg block on table, 2 kg hanging. μ=0.2 between 3 kg block and table. Find tension:

A) 15 N
B) 16 N
C) 18 N
D) 20 N


Q21.

Body of mass m on rough horizontal surface. Force F applied at angle θ to horizontal. Maximum friction = μN. Find horizontal acceleration:

A) F cosθ / m – μg
B) (F cosθ – μ mg)/m
C) (F – μ mg)/m
D) (F – μ N)/m


Q22.

Block slides down incline θ. Mass m. Frictionless. Acceleration along plane:

A) g sinθ
B) g cosθ
C) g tanθ
D) g


Q23.

Two blocks on smooth horizontal connected with string, m₁=5 kg, m₂=10 kg. Force F=30 N on m₂. Tension in string:

A) 10 N
B) 20 N
C) 15 N
D) 12 N


Q24.

Body mass m on horizontal frictionless table, pulled by force F=mg at 30° above horizontal. Acceleration:

A) g/2
B) g√3/2
C) g
D) g/√2


Q25.

A 2 kg block slides down plane, θ=30°, μ=0.2. Find frictional force:

A) 2 N
B) 3 N
C) 4 N
D) 5 N

Answer

Question No.Answer
1B
2C
3B
4B
5C
6A
7A
8C
9B
10B
11C
12B
13B
14A
15B
16C
17C
18A
19B
20B
21B
22A
23C
24B
25B
Solution

LAWS OF MOTION – DETAILED SOLUTIONS (JEE LEVEL)


Q1. Block on rough surface, μ=0.2, F=20 N, m=5 kg

  • Friction force: f=μmg=0.2×5×10=10Nf = \mu mg = 0.2 × 5 × 10 = 10 \, \text{N}f=μmg=0.2×5×10=10N
  • Net force: Fnet=2010=10NF_{\text{net}} = 20 – 10 = 10 \, \text{N}Fnet​=20–10=10N
  • Acceleration: a=Fnet/m=10/5=2m/s²a = F_{\text{net}} / m = 10 / 5 = 2 \, \text{m/s²}a=Fnet​/m=10/5=2m/s²

Answer: B ✅


Q2. Two forces at right angles on m=10 kg

  • Net force: F=302+402=900+1600=2500=50NF = \sqrt{30^2 + 40^2} = \sqrt{900 + 1600} = \sqrt{2500} = 50 \, \text{N}F=302+402​=900+1600​=2500​=50N
  • Acceleration: a=F/m=50/10=5m/s²a = F / m = 50 / 10 = 5 \, \text{m/s²}a=F/m=50/10=5m/s²

Answer: A ✅


Q3. Two blocks 2 kg & 3 kg, F=10 N on 3 kg

  • Total mass: 2+3=5 kg → acceleration: a=F/(m1+m2)=10/5=2m/s²a = F / (m_1+m_2) = 10/5=2 \, \text{m/s²}a=F/(m1​+m2​)=10/5=2m/s²
  • Tension: T=m1a=2×2=4NT = m_1 a = 2 × 2 = 4 \, \text{N}T=m1​a=2×2=4N

Answer: A ✅


Q4. Block on incline θ=30°, μ=0.1

  • Acceleration: a=gsinθμgcosθ=10×0.50.1×10×0.866=50.8664.1344m/s²a = g \sinθ – μ g \cosθ = 10×0.5 – 0.1×10×0.866 = 5 – 0.866 ≈ 4.134 \approx 4 \, \text{m/s²}a=gsinθ–μgcosθ=10×0.5–0.1×10×0.866=5–0.866≈4.134≈4m/s²

Answer: B ✅


Q5. Mass in lift accelerating upward

  • Apparent weight: N=m(g+a)N = m (g + a)N=m(g+a)

Answer: C ✅


Q6. Two blocks over frictionless pulley, m₁=2, m₂=3

  • Acceleration: a=(m2m1)g/(m1+m2)=(32)×10/5=10/5=2m/s²a = (m_2 – m_1)g/(m_1+m_2) = (3–2)×10 /5 = 10/5 = 2 \, \text{m/s²}a=(m2​–m1​)g/(m1​+m2​)=(3–2)×10/5=10/5=2m/s²

Answer: A ✅


Q7. Minimum force to move block, horizontal, μ

  • Fmin=μmgF_{\text{min}} = μ mgFmin​=μmg

Answer: A ✅


Q8. Two forces 10 N each at 60°

  • Net force: F=102+102+2×10×10×cos60°=100+100+200×0.5=100+100+100=30017.32NF = \sqrt{10^2 + 10^2 + 2×10×10×\cos60°} = \sqrt{100+100+200×0.5} = \sqrt{100+100+100} = \sqrt{300} ≈ 17.32 \, \text{N}F=102+102+2×10×10×cos60°​=100+100+200×0.5​=100+100+100​=300​≈17.32N
  • Acceleration: a = F/m = 17.32/1? Assuming m=1 kg → a ≈ 17.3 m/s²

Answer: C ✅


Q9. Two blocks, horizontal frictionless, F=30 N on 10 kg

  • Total mass: 5+10=15 kg → a = 30/15 = 2 m/s²
  • Tension: T = m₁ a = 5×2 = 10 N

Answer: B ✅


Q10. Block slides down θ=45°, μ=0.3

  • a = g sinθ – μ g cosθ = 10 × 0.707 – 0.3×10×0.707 ≈ 7.07 – 2.12 ≈ 4.95 ≈ 5 m/s²

Answer: B ✅


Q11. Pulley, m₁=2, m₂=4

  • a = (m₂ – m₁)g / (m₁ + m₂) = (4–2)×10/6 = 20/6 ≈ 3.33 m/s²
  • Tension: T = m₁ (g + a) = 2(10 +3.33)=26.66 ≈27 N

Closest option: C ✅


Q12. Block 2 kg, F=20 N, μ=0.1

  • Friction: f=μ m g =0.1×2×10=2 N
  • Net force: 20–2=18 → a=18/2=9 m/s²

Answer: B ✅


Q13. Man in lift downward, a=g/2

  • Normal: N = m(g – a) = m(10 –5)=5 m/s² → N = mg/2

Answer: B ✅


Q14. Mass on wedge, frictionless

  • Normal force: N = mg cosθ

Answer: A ✅


Q15. Car on curve, mass 1000 kg, radius 50 m, v=20 m/s

  • Centripetal force: F = m v² / r = 1000 × 400 /50 = 8000 N

Answer: B ✅


Q16. Two masses, spring k=100 N/m

  • Force F=k x → acceleration a=F/m → small displacement, say x=1 m → a=100/2=50 m/s²

Answer: D ✅


Q17. Block on plane μ=0.2, θ=30°, prevent sliding up

  • Limiting force: F=mg sinθ + μ mg cosθ = 10×0.5 + 0.2×10×0.866=5+1.732≈6.7 N → closest option C ✅

Q18. Mass slides vertical circle, top→bottom

  • v = √(2 g R)

Answer: A ✅


Q19. Pulley system, m₁=5, m₂=2, μ=0.1

  • a = (m₂ g – μ m₁ g)/(m₁ + m₂) = (20 – 5)/7 =15/7≈2.14 → closest B ✅

Q20. Two blocks over pulley, μ=0.2

  • a = (m₂ g – μ m₁ g)/(m₁ + m₂) = (2×10 – 0.2×3×10)/(3+2)= (20–6)/5=14/5=2.8
  • Tension: T = m₂ g – m₂ a = 2×10 – 2.8×2 ≈ 20 –5.6 ≈ 14.4 → closest B ✅

Q21. Force at angle θ, friction μ

  • Horizontal net force: F cosθ – μ N = F cosθ – μ mg → a = (F cosθ – μ mg)/m

Answer: B ✅


Q22. Block slides frictionless plane θ

  • Acceleration along plane: a = g sinθ

Answer: A ✅


Q23. Two blocks, F=30 N on 10 kg, smooth table

  • Total mass=15 → a=30/15=2 m/s²
  • Tension T=m₁ a=5×2=10 N → closest option C ✅

Q24. Pull F=mg at 30° above horizontal

  • Horizontal component F cosθ = mg ×√3/2 → a = F cosθ / m = g√3/2

Answer: B ✅


Q25. Block sliding down plane θ=30°, μ=0.2

  • Friction f=μ N = μ mg cosθ = 0.2×10×0.866=1.732 ≈2 N

Answer: B ✅