SSC CGL Tier 2 Paper II – English Language & Comprehension

SSC CGL Tier 2 Paper II – English Language & Comprehension: 200 Questions

Vocabulary & Synonyms (Q1–50)

  1. Choose the correct synonym of “Abundant”:
    A) Scarce
    B) Plenty
    C) Rare
    D) Little
  2. Choose the antonym of “Optimistic”:
    A) Hopeful
    B) Cheerful
    C) Pessimistic
    D) Positive
  3. Fill in the blank:
    She has been living here ____ 2016.
    A) since
    B) for
    C) from
    D) by
  4. Spot the error:
    He don’t like to play football.
    A) He
    B) don’t
    C) like
    D) football
  5. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Accomodation
    B) Accommodation
    C) Acommodation
    D) Accommadation
  6. Choose the correct meaning of the idiom: “Bite the bullet”
    A) To suffer bravely
    B) To bite someone
    C) To eat fast
    D) To escape
  7. Fill in the blank:
    I am looking forward ____ your reply.
    A) to
    B) for
    C) at
    D) on
  8. Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to “Scarcity”:
    A) Shortage
    B) Plenty
    C) Poverty
    D) Famine
  9. Correct the sentence:
    She don’t want to go.
    A) She doesn’t want to go.
    B) She not wants to go.
    C) She not want to go.
    D) She didn’t want to go.
  10. Select the correctly punctuated sentence:
    A) He said “I am coming”.
    B) He said, “I am coming.”
    C) He said I am coming.
    D) He said “I am coming.”
  11. Find the error:
    Neither of the boys were present.
    A) Neither
    B) of the boys
    C) were
    D) present
  12. Synonym of “Impartial”:
    A) Biased
    B) Fair
    C) Unfair
    D) Partial
  13. Fill in the blank:
    He is good ____ mathematics.
    A) at
    B) in
    C) on
    D) for
  14. Choose the word which is opposite in meaning to “Generous”:
    A) Selfish
    B) Kind
    C) Noble
    D) Altruistic
  15. Find the correctly spelled word:
    A) Recieve
    B) Receive
    C) Receeve
    D) Recieeve
  16. Correct the sentence:
    She suggested me to take rest.
    A) She suggested me to take rest.
    B) She suggested that I take rest.
    C) She suggested me taking rest.
    D) She suggest me take rest.
  17. Synonym of “Eloquent”:
    A) Fluent
    B) Silent
    C) Hesitant
    D) Shy
  18. Choose the correct preposition:
    He is married ____ a lawyer.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  19. Fill in the blank:
    If I ____ more time, I would have completed the work.
    A) had
    B) have
    C) has
    D) having
  20. Spot the error:
    She enjoys to read novels.
    A) She
    B) enjoys
    C) to read
    D) novels
  21. Choose the antonym of “Complex”:
    A) Complicated
    B) Simple
    C) Intricate
    D) Difficult
  22. Fill in the blank:
    He is accused ____ theft.
    A) of
    B) for
    C) with
    D) on
  23. Correct the sentence:
    I have seen him yesterday.
    A) I have seen him yesterday.
    B) I saw him yesterday.
    C) I had seen him yesterday.
    D) I seeing him yesterday.
  24. Choose the word which is closest in meaning to “Meticulous”:
    A) Careless
    B) Precise
    C) Hasty
    D) Reckless
  25. Fill in the blank:
    She didn’t go to the party, ____ she was tired.
    A) because
    B) although
    C) but
    D) and
  26. Choose the synonym of “Frenzied”:
    A) Calm
    B) Wild
    C) Slow
    D) Careful
  27. Antonym of “Humble”:
    A) Modest
    B) Proud
    C) Meek
    D) Respectful
  28. Fill in the blank:
    I will call you ____ I reach home.
    A) when
    B) while
    C) as
    D) during
  29. Spot the error:
    He don’t knows the answer.
    A) He
    B) don’t
    C) knows
    D) answer
  30. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Definately
    B) Definitely
    C) Definetely
    D) Definitly
  31. Idiom meaning: “Cost an arm and a leg”
    A) Very cheap
    B) Very expensive
    C) Very small
    D) Very large
  32. Fill in the blank:
    She insisted ____ going there.
    A) on
    B) at
    C) to
    D) for
  33. Synonym of “Vigorous”:
    A) Weak
    B) Energetic
    C) Lazy
    D) Tired
  34. Fill in the blank:
    He is married ____ a teacher.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) on
  35. Choose the word opposite to “Artificial”:
    A) Real
    B) Fake
    C) Synthetic
    D) False
  36. Correct the sentence:
    He did not went to school.
    A) He did not went to school.
    B) He did not go to school.
    C) He does not go to school.
    D) He did not goes to school.
  37. Synonym of “Exquisite”:
    A) Beautiful
    B) Ugly
    C) Ordinary
    D) Simple
  38. Fill in the blank:
    He apologized ____ his mistake.
    A) for
    B) to
    C) at
    D) on
  39. Spot the error:
    Neither of the girls have come.
    A) Neither
    B) of the girls
    C) have
    D) come
  40. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Occurrence
    B) Ocurrence
    C) Occurence
    D) Occurrance
  41. Idiom meaning: “Once in a blue moon”
    A) Frequently
    B) Rarely
    C) Always
    D) Often
  42. Fill in the blank:
    I am fond ____ reading novels.
    A) on
    B) of
    C) at
    D) for
  43. Synonym of “Diligent”:
    A) Lazy
    B) Hardworking
    C) Careless
    D) Negligent
  44. Choose the word opposite to “Ancient”:
    A) Old
    B) Modern
    C) Vintage
    D) Antique
  45. Correct the sentence:
    She suggested me taking a rest.
    A) She suggested me taking a rest.
    B) She suggested I take a rest.
    C) She suggest me take a rest.
    D) She suggested taking a rest.
  46. Fill in the blank:
    He succeeded ____ his efforts.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) by
  47. Spot the error:
    He is capable to do the work.
    A) He
    B) is capable
    C) to do
    D) the work
  48. Choose the correct preposition:
    The book is ____ the table.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) over
  49. Synonym of “Erratic”:
    A) Unpredictable
    B) Regular
    C) Constant
    D) Stable
  50. Fill in the blank:
    She was absent ____ illness.
    A) because of
    B) due of
    C) on account
    D) for

Grammar & Error Detection (Q51–100)

  1. Choose the correct synonym of “Obsolete”:
    A) Modern
    B) Outdated
    C) Current
    D) Fresh
  2. Antonym of “Candid”:
    A) Honest
    B) Frank
    C) Deceptive
    D) Open
  3. Fill in the blank:
    He is responsible ____ his team’s success.
    A) to
    B) for
    C) at
    D) with
  4. Spot the error:
    She don’t like sweets.
    A) She
    B) don’t
    C) like
    D) sweets
  5. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Harassment
    B) Harrasment
    C) Harasment
    D) Harresment
  6. Idiom meaning: “Break the ice”
    A) Begin a conversation
    B) Shatter glass
    C) Stop work
    D) Make peace
  7. Fill in the blank:
    He is not interested ____ politics.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) for
  8. Synonym of “Futile”:
    A) Useful
    B) Pointless
    C) Valuable
    D) Effective
  9. Correct the sentence:
    I look forward to meet you.
    A) I look forward to meet you.
    B) I look forward to meeting you.
    C) I looking forward to meet you.
    D) I look forward meeting you.
  10. Select the correctly punctuated sentence:
    A) She said “I am tired”.
    B) She said, “I am tired.”
    C) She said I am tired.
    D) She said “I am tired.”
  11. Find the error:
    Each of the players have done well.
    A) Each
    B) of the players
    C) have
    D) done well
  12. Synonym of “Prudent”:
    A) Careless
    B) Wise
    C) Reckless
    D) Foolish
  13. Fill in the blank:
    She is good ____ painting.
    A) at
    B) in
    C) on
    D) for
  14. Choose the antonym of “Benevolent”:
    A) Kind
    B) Malevolent
    C) Generous
    D) Helpful
  15. Find the correctly spelled word:
    A) Supersede
    B) Supercede
    C) Superseed
    D) Supersceed
  16. Correct the sentence:
    He advised me to not go there.
    A) He advised me to not go there.
    B) He advised me not to go there.
    C) He advised me to no go there.
    D) He advised me not going there.
  17. Synonym of “Lucid”:
    A) Confusing
    B) Clear
    C) Dark
    D) Vague
  18. Fill in the blank:
    He is married ____ a doctor.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  19. Choose the word opposite in meaning to “Transparent”:
    A) Opaque
    B) Clear
    C) Bright
    D) Translucent
  20. Correct the sentence:
    He did not knew the answer.
    A) He did not knew the answer.
    B) He did not know the answer.
    C) He does not know the answer.
    D) He did not knowing the answer.
  21. Synonym of “Agile”:
    A) Slow
    B) Lively
    C) Stiff
    D) Lazy
  22. Fill in the blank:
    He succeeded ____ his hard work.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) by
  23. Spot the error:
    Neither of the boys were present.
    A) Neither
    B) of the boys
    C) were
    D) present
  24. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Acquaintance
    B) Aquaintance
    C) Acquaintence
    D) Acquintance
  25. Idiom meaning: “Hit the nail on the head”
    A) To succeed
    B) To be precise
    C) To fail
    D) To hurt
  26. Fill in the blank:
    He insisted ____ helping me.
    A) on
    B) at
    C) for
    D) in
  27. Synonym of “Vast”:
    A) Tiny
    B) Huge
    C) Narrow
    D) Small
  28. Choose the word opposite to “Rigid”:
    A) Flexible
    B) Stiff
    C) Hard
    D) Firm
  29. Correct the sentence:
    He suggested me to read this book.
    A) He suggested me to read this book.
    B) He suggested I read this book.
    C) He suggest me reading this book.
    D) He suggested reading me this book.
  30. Fill in the blank:
    She is afraid ____ dogs.
    A) on
    B) of
    C) at
    D) by
  31. Synonym of “Brisk”:
    A) Slow
    B) Quick
    C) Lazy
    D) Sluggish
  32. Fill in the blank:
    I am fond ____ music.
    A) on
    B) of
    C) at
    D) in
  33. Antonym of “Sparse”:
    A) Dense
    B) Thin
    C) Scanty
    D) Rare
  34. Correct the sentence:
    He is capable to do this task.
    A) He is capable to do this task.
    B) He is capable of doing this task.
    C) He is capable doing this task.
    D) He is capable for do this task.
  35. Choose the correct preposition:
    The pen is ____ the drawer.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) over
  36. Synonym of “Cordial”:
    A) Friendly
    B) Cold
    C) Distant
    D) Harsh
  37. Fill in the blank:
    She was absent ____ illness.
    A) because of
    B) due of
    C) on account of
    D) for
  38. Spot the error:
    He don’t have any money.
    A) He
    B) don’t
    C) have
    D) any money
  39. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Conscience
    B) Consciense
    C) Consciens
    D) Consciense
  40. Idiom meaning: “Under the weather”
    A) Sick
    B) Happy
    C) Angry
    D) Excited
  41. Fill in the blank:
    She is married ____ a lawyer.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  42. Synonym of “Tedious”:
    A) Exciting
    B) Boring
    C) Fun
    D) Easy
  43. Fill in the blank:
    I was amazed ____ his performance.
    A) at
    B) on
    C) in
    D) with
  44. Choose the antonym of “Fragile”:
    A) Weak
    B) Strong
    C) Delicate
    D) Brittle
  45. Correct the sentence:
    She advised me to not talk loudly.
    A) She advised me to not talk loudly.
    B) She advised me not to talk loudly.
    C) She advised me to no talk loudly.
    D) She advised me not talking loudly.
  46. Fill in the blank:
    He succeeded ____ all difficulties.
    A) in
    B) at
    C) on
    D) by
  47. Synonym of “Jubilant”:
    A) Sad
    B) Happy
    C) Angry
    D) Tired
  48. Choose the word opposite in meaning to “Rigid”:
    A) Flexible
    B) Stiff
    C) Hard
    D) Firm
  49. Correct the sentence:
    I look forward to meet you.
    A) I look forward to meet you.
    B) I look forward to meeting you.
    C) I looking forward to meet you.
    D) I look forward meeting you.
  50. Fill in the blank:
    She is accused ____ theft.
    A) for
    B) of
    C) at
    D) with

Idioms & Phrases (Q101–150)

  1. Choose the correct synonym of “Exemplary”:
    A) Bad
    B) Model
    C) Ordinary
    D) Inferior
  2. Antonym of “Timid”:
    A) Shy
    B) Bold
    C) Fearful
    D) Hesitant
  3. Fill in the blank:
    He apologized ____ being late.
    A) at
    B) for
    C) on
    D) to
  4. Spot the error:
    She don’t want any help.
    A) She
    B) don’t
    C) want
    D) help
  5. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Millennium
    B) Millenium
    C) Milennium
    D) Millinium
  6. Idiom meaning: “Burn the midnight oil”
    A) Study or work late
    B) Sleep early
    C) Waste time
    D) Relax
  7. Fill in the blank:
    He is proficient ____ English.
    A) in
    B) at
    C) on
    D) for
  8. Synonym of “Imminent”:
    A) Delayed
    B) Pending
    C) Likely
    D) Immediate
  9. Correct the sentence:
    He suggested me to take a walk.
    A) He suggested me to take a walk.
    B) He suggested I take a walk.
    C) He suggest me to take a walk.
    D) He suggested taking me for a walk.
  10. Select the correctly punctuated sentence:
    A) I said, “I am leaving now.”
    B) I said “I am leaving now”.
    C) I said I am leaving now.
    D) I said “I am leaving now”.
  11. Find the error:
    Each of the students have passed.
    A) Each
    B) of the students
    C) have
    D) passed
  12. Synonym of “Astute”:
    A) Clever
    B) Foolish
    C) Naive
    D) Stupid
  13. Fill in the blank:
    She is skilled ____ painting.
    A) at
    B) in
    C) on
    D) for
  14. Choose the antonym of “Fragile”:
    A) Weak
    B) Strong
    C) Brittle
    D) Delicate
  15. Find the correctly spelled word:
    A) Mischievous
    B) Mischevious
    C) Mischievious
    D) Mischievus
  16. Correct the sentence:
    He advised me to not smoke.
    A) He advised me to not smoke.
    B) He advised me not to smoke.
    C) He advised me to no smoke.
    D) He advised me not smoking.
  17. Synonym of “Candid”:
    A) Frank
    B) Dishonest
    C) False
    D) Secretive
  18. Fill in the blank:
    He is married ____ a teacher.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  19. Choose the word opposite in meaning to “Opaque”:
    A) Clear
    B) Dark
    C) Thick
    D) Solid
  20. Correct the sentence:
    He did not knew the truth.
    A) He did not knew the truth.
    B) He did not know the truth.
    C) He does not know the truth.
    D) He did not knowing the truth.
  21. Synonym of “Vivid”:
    A) Dull
    B) Bright
    C) Dark
    D) Faint
  22. Fill in the blank:
    I am tired ____ working all day.
    A) from
    B) of
    C) at
    D) for
  23. Spot the error:
    Neither of the options were correct.
    A) Neither
    B) of the options
    C) were
    D) correct
  24. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Embarrassment
    B) Embarassment
    C) Embarrasment
    D) Embarrasment
  25. Idiom meaning: “Bite off more than you can chew”
    A) Take on too much
    B) Eat a lot
    C) Share your food
    D) Chew fast
  26. Fill in the blank:
    He insisted ____ attending the meeting.
    A) on
    B) at
    C) for
    D) in
  27. Synonym of “Majestic”:
    A) Ordinary
    B) Grand
    C) Small
    D) Common
  28. Choose the word opposite to “Subtle”:
    A) Obvious
    B) Delicate
    C) Faint
    D) Slight
  29. Correct the sentence:
    She suggested me to apply for the job.
    A) She suggested me to apply for the job.
    B) She suggested I apply for the job.
    C) She suggest me to apply for the job.
    D) She suggested me applying for the job.
  30. Fill in the blank:
    He is afraid ____ spiders.
    A) on
    B) of
    C) at
    D) by
  31. Synonym of “Robust”:
    A) Weak
    B) Strong
    C) Frail
    D) Feeble
  32. Fill in the blank:
    I am keen ____ learning new skills.
    A) on
    B) of
    C) at
    D) in
  33. Antonym of “Trivial”:
    A) Important
    B) Minor
    C) Insignificant
    D) Simple
  34. Correct the sentence:
    He is capable to complete the task.
    A) He is capable to complete the task.
    B) He is capable of completing the task.
    C) He is capable completing the task.
    D) He is capable for complete the task.
  35. Choose the correct preposition:
    The key is ____ the drawer.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) over
  36. Synonym of “Amicable”:
    A) Friendly
    B) Hostile
    C) Angry
    D) Cold
  37. Fill in the blank:
    She was absent ____ sickness.
    A) because of
    B) due of
    C) on account of
    D) for
  38. Spot the error:
    He don’t like to swim.
    A) He
    B) don’t
    C) like
    D) to swim
  39. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Conscientious
    B) Consciencious
    C) Consciencous
    D) Consciensious
  40. Idiom meaning: “In hot water”
    A) In trouble
    B) Relaxed
    C) Happy
    D) Excited
  41. Fill in the blank:
    She is married ____ a lawyer.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  42. Synonym of “Mundane”:
    A) Ordinary
    B) Exciting
    C) Unusual
    D) Extraordinary
  43. Fill in the blank:
    I was surprised ____ the results.
    A) at
    B) on
    C) in
    D) with
  44. Antonym of “Vast”:
    A) Huge
    B) Wide
    C) Small
    D) Massive
  45. Correct the sentence:
    She advised me to not speak loudly.
    A) She advised me to not speak loudly.
    B) She advised me not to speak loudly.
    C) She advised me to no speak loudly.
    D) She advised me not speaking loudly.
  46. Fill in the blank:
    He succeeded ____ all obstacles.
    A) in
    B) at
    C) on
    D) by
  47. Synonym of “Ecstatic”:
    A) Sad
    B) Happy
    C) Angry
    D) Tired
  48. Choose the word opposite in meaning to “Hostile”:
    A) Friendly
    B) Aggressive
    C) Angry
    D) Bitter
  49. Correct the sentence:
    I look forward to meet you.
    A) I look forward to meet you.
    B) I look forward to meeting you.
    C) I looking forward to meet you.
    D) I look forward meeting you.
  50. Fill in the blank:
    He is accused ____ fraud.
    A) for
    B) of
    C) at
    D) with

Fill in the Blanks & Antonyms (Q151–200)

  1. Choose the correct synonym of “Zealous”:
    A) Lazy
    B) Enthusiastic
    C) Indifferent
    D) Careless
  2. Antonym of “Lethargic”:
    A) Energetic
    B) Tired
    C) Sleepy
    D) Slow
  3. Fill in the blank:
    She is interested ____ learning French.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) for
  4. Spot the error:
    He don’t eat vegetables.
    A) He
    B) don’t
    C) eat
    D) vegetables
  5. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Occurrence
    B) Ocurrence
    C) Occurence
    D) Occurrance
  6. Idiom meaning: “Pull someone’s leg”
    A) To tease
    B) To help
    C) To beat
    D) To follow
  7. Fill in the blank:
    He is proficient ____ mathematics.
    A) at
    B) in
    C) on
    D) for
  8. Synonym of “Eminent”:
    A) Unknown
    B) Famous
    C) Ordinary
    D) Average
  9. Correct the sentence:
    He suggested me to join the class.
    A) He suggested me to join the class.
    B) He suggested I join the class.
    C) He suggested me joining the class.
    D) He suggest me to join the class.
  10. Select the correctly punctuated sentence:
    A) She said, “I will come tomorrow.”
    B) She said “I will come tomorrow”.
    C) She said I will come tomorrow.
    D) She said “I will come tomorrow.”
  11. Find the error:
    Each of the students have done well.
    A) Each
    B) of the students
    C) have
    D) done well
  12. Synonym of “Clever”:
    A) Intelligent
    B) Foolish
    C) Ignorant
    D) Naive
  13. Fill in the blank:
    She is good ____ singing.
    A) at
    B) in
    C) on
    D) for
  14. Choose the antonym of “Generous”:
    A) Selfish
    B) Kind
    C) Charitable
    D) Altruistic
  15. Find the correctly spelled word:
    A) Questionnaire
    B) Questionaire
    C) Questionnare
    D) Questinnaire
  16. Correct the sentence:
    He advised me to not go out.
    A) He advised me to not go out.
    B) He advised me not to go out.
    C) He advised me to no go out.
    D) He advised me not going out.
  17. Synonym of “Transparent”:
    A) Opaque
    B) Clear
    C) Dark
    D) Thick
  18. Fill in the blank:
    He is married ____ a doctor.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  19. Choose the word opposite in meaning to “Benevolent”:
    A) Kind
    B) Malevolent
    C) Generous
    D) Friendly
  20. Correct the sentence:
    He did not knew the answer.
    A) He did not knew the answer.
    B) He did not know the answer.
    C) He does not know the answer.
    D) He did not knowing the answer.
  21. Synonym of “Brisk”:
    A) Quick
    B) Slow
    C) Sluggish
    D) Lazy
  22. Fill in the blank:
    I am interested ____ painting.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) for
  23. Antonym of “Sparse”:
    A) Dense
    B) Thin
    C) Rare
    D) Scanty
  24. Correct the sentence:
    He is capable to solve the problem.
    A) He is capable to solve the problem.
    B) He is capable of solving the problem.
    C) He is capable solving the problem.
    D) He is capable for solve the problem.
  25. Choose the correct preposition:
    The book is ____ the shelf.
    A) on
    B) in
    C) at
    D) over
  26. Synonym of “Amicable”:
    A) Friendly
    B) Hostile
    C) Angry
    D) Cold
  27. Fill in the blank:
    She was absent ____ illness.
    A) because of
    B) due of
    C) on account of
    D) for
  28. Spot the error:
    He don’t know the answer.
    A) He
    B) don’t
    C) know
    D) the answer
  29. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Acknowledgment
    B) Aknowledgment
    C) Aknowledgment
    D) Acknowledgemant
  30. Idiom meaning: “In the nick of time”
    A) Too late
    B) Just in time
    C) Never
    D) Early
  31. Fill in the blank:
    She is married ____ a lawyer.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  32. Synonym of “Tedious”:
    A) Boring
    B) Exciting
    C) Fun
    D) Interesting
  33. Fill in the blank:
    I am surprised ____ his skills.
    A) at
    B) on
    C) in
    D) with
  34. Antonym of “Fragile”:
    A) Weak
    B) Strong
    C) Brittle
    D) Delicate
  35. Correct the sentence:
    She advised me to not speak loudly.
    A) She advised me to not speak loudly.
    B) She advised me not to speak loudly.
    C) She advised me to no speak loudly.
    D) She advised me not speaking loudly.
  36. Fill in the blank:
    He succeeded ____ all difficulties.
    A) in
    B) at
    C) on
    D) by
  37. Synonym of “Ecstatic”:
    A) Happy
    B) Sad
    C) Angry
    D) Tired
  38. Choose the word opposite in meaning to “Hostile”:
    A) Friendly
    B) Aggressive
    C) Bitter
    D) Angry
  39. Correct the sentence:
    I look forward to meet you.
    A) I look forward to meet you.
    B) I look forward to meeting you.
    C) I looking forward to meet you.
    D) I look forward meeting you.
  40. Fill in the blank:
    He is accused ____ bribery.
    A) for
    B) of
    C) at
    D) with
  41. Choose the correct synonym of “Diligent”:
    A) Lazy
    B) Hardworking
    C) Careless
    D) Negligent
  42. Antonym of “Obscure”:
    A) Clear
    B) Hidden
    C) Dark
    D) Unknown
  43. Fill in the blank:
    I am fond ____ reading books.
    A) on
    B) of
    C) at
    D) in
  44. Spot the error:
    She don’t like coffee.
    A) She
    B) don’t
    C) like
    D) coffee
  45. Choose the correct spelling:
    A) Privilege
    B) Privelege
    C) Privilage
    D) Privillege
  46. Idiom meaning: “By the skin of one’s teeth”
    A) Barely succeed
    B) Fail completely
    C) Very early
    D) Very late
  47. Fill in the blank:
    He is married ____ a scientist.
    A) with
    B) to
    C) by
    D) at
  48. Synonym of “Fervent”:
    A) Passionate
    B) Cold
    C) Apathetic
    D) Lazy
  49. Fill in the blank:
    I am amazed ____ his courage.
    A) at
    B) on
    C) in
    D) with
  50. Antonym of “Ancient”:
    A) Old
    B) Modern
    C) Antique
    D) Vintage
Answer

Q No.Correct OptionQ No.Correct OptionQ No.Correct OptionQ No.Correct Option
1B51B101B151B
2C52C102B152A
3A53B103B153B
4B54B104B154B
5B55A105A155A
6A56A106A156A
7A57B107B157B
8B58B108D158B
9B59B109B159B
10B60B110A160B
11C61C111C161A
12B62B112A162A
13A63A113A163A
14A64B114B164A
15A65A115A165A
16B66B116B166B
17A67B117A167B
18B68B118B168B
19A69A119B169B
20C70B120B170B
21B71B121B171A
22A72B122B172B
23B73C123C173A
24B74B124A174B
25A75A125A175B
26B76A126A176A
27B77B127B177A
28A78A128A178B
29B79B129B179A
30B80B130B180B
31B81B131B181B
32A82B132A182A
33B83A133A183A
34B84B134B184B
35A85A135B185B
36B86B136A186A
37A87A137C187B
38A88B138B188A
39C89A139A189B
40A90A140A190B
41B91B141B191B
42B92B142A192A
43B93A143A193B
44B94B144B194B
45B95B145B195A
46B96A146A196A
47C97B147B197B
48A98A148A198A
49A99B149B199A
50B100B150B200B

Prepare for SSC CGL Tier 2 2026 with these 200 English Language & Comprehension questions with answers

Tier 1 Paper

Tier 2 Quantitative Aptitude papers.