Which of the following produces sperm and testosterone? a) Epididymis b) Seminal vesicle c) Testes d) Prostate Answer: c) Testes
The long coiled tube where sperm mature and are stored is: a) Vas deferens b) Epididymis c) Urethra d) Ejaculatory duct Answer: b) Epididymis
The male accessory gland that contributes fructose-rich fluid to semen is: a) Prostate b) Seminal vesicle c) Bulbourethral gland d) Testes Answer: b) Seminal vesicle
The acrosome of sperm contains: a) Mitochondria b) Digestive enzymes c) DNA d) Ribosomes Answer: b) Digestive enzymes
2. Female Reproductive System
Fertilization in humans occurs in the: a) Ovary b) Uterus c) Fallopian tube d) Vagina Answer: c) Fallopian tube
Which hormone is primarily responsible for maintaining pregnancy? a) Estrogen b) Progesterone c) FSH d) LH Answer: b) Progesterone
Ovary produces: a) Only ova b) Only hormones c) Ova and hormones d) Sperm and hormones Answer: c) Ova and hormones
The site of implantation of the blastocyst is: a) Ovary b) Fallopian tube c) Uterus d) Vagina Answer: c) Uterus
3. Gametogenesis
The diploid cell that undergoes meiosis in males is called: a) Spermatogonia b) Primary spermatocyte c) Secondary spermatocyte d) Spermatid Answer: b) Primary spermatocyte
Oogenesis results in: a) Four ova b) One ovum + three polar bodies c) Two ova + two polar bodies d) Four polar bodies Answer: b) One ovum + three polar bodies
Spermatogenesis occurs in: a) Seminiferous tubules b) Epididymis c) Vas deferens d) Prostate Answer: a) Seminiferous tubules
Primary oocytes are arrested in: a) Prophase of meiosis I b) Metaphase of meiosis I c) Prophase of meiosis II d) Telophase of meiosis II Answer: a) Prophase of meiosis I
4. Menstrual Cycle
The follicular phase is associated with: a) Shedding of endometrium b) Ovulation c) Follicle development and estrogen secretion d) Progesterone secretion Answer: c) Follicle development and estrogen secretion
Ovulation occurs approximately on: a) Day 7 b) Day 14 c) Day 21 d) Day 28 Answer: b) Day 14
Corpus luteum secretes: a) FSH b) LH c) Progesterone d) Estrogen only Answer: c) Progesterone
Menstruation occurs due to: a) Rise in estrogen b) Fall in progesterone and estrogen c) Fertilization d) Ovulation Answer: b) Fall in progesterone and estrogen
5. Fertilization and Pregnancy
Fertilization is: a) Union of two polar nuclei b) Fusion of sperm and egg c) Formation of embryo sac d) Implantation in uterus Answer: b) Fusion of sperm and egg
Placenta is formed from: a) Endometrium and chorion b) Ovary and uterus c) Fallopian tube d) Cervix Answer: a) Endometrium and chorion
Which hormone triggers parturition (childbirth)? a) Estrogen b) Progesterone c) Oxytocin d) Prolactin Answer: c) Oxytocin
During pregnancy, the hormone hCG is secreted by: a) Corpus luteum b) Placenta c) Embryo d) Ovary Answer: c) Embryo
6. Reproductive Health
Copper-T is an example of: a) Barrier method b) Hormonal contraceptive c) Intrauterine device (IUD) d) Natural method Answer: c) Intrauterine device (IUD)
IVF stands for: a) In vivo fertilization b) In vitro fertilization c) In vivo fusion d) In vitro fusion Answer: b) In vitro fertilization
Which STD is caused by a virus? a) Syphilis b) Gonorrhea c) HIV/AIDS d) Bacterial vaginosis Answer: c) HIV/AIDS
Condom is an example of: a) Hormonal method b) Barrier method c) Natural method d) IUD Answer: b) Barrier method